For Brian, however, the song clearly had a different meaning. When h
[…] Major music publishers and record labels were not about to let a few Left Coast federal judges move a truckload of their copyrighted works into the public domain. The captains of the music industry pooled their special interest money together and went to Washington to lobby for a "La Cienega fix." How could Congress allow one circuit court to destroy such a massive source of revenue for a multi-billion dollar industry?
Congress acted quickly to address the concerns of the music industry's biggest players. As a result, 17 U.S.C. s. 303 was amended to contain the peculiar provision that "[t]he distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute the publication of any musical work..." It is worth mentioning that leading copyright scholar Melville Nimmer approved of this Congressional "fix" for the La Cienega decision.